Questionnaires posted for Aug 26 candidate forum

Because of COVID, and the fact that many of our members don't have reliable internet access, we've changed our endorsement process this year.  We'll schedule a 10-minute Zoom interview with each candidate on Wednesday, August 26, preferably between 7 and 9 pm.  However, rather than making the decision that night as we usually do, we'll record the interviews and post them on our Youtube channel for our members who may be able to watch it later.  We'll make our decisions online by early September.

 

All SF Green Party members are invited to ask questions at the forum.  Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for login information.

 

Please read candidates' answers to our questionnaires in advance, so we don't ask them questions they've already answered on the record:

 

School Board Candidates: Matt Alexander, Kevine Boggess, Alida Fisher, Jenny Lam, Mark Sanchez

 

College Board Candidates: Aliya Chisti, Anita Martinez, Jeanette Quick, Geramye Teeter, Alan Wong, Han Zou

 

BART Board CandidatesPatrick Mortiere

 

 

 

The questionnaires below were submitted for our July candidate forumYou can also see the recordings of those candidate interviews here.

 

Supervisorial candidates (D1): Connie Chan, Veronica Shinzato

 

Supervisorial candidates (D3)Danny Sauter

 

Supervisorial candidates (D5)Vallie Brown, Daniel Landry, Dean Preston

 

Supervisorial candidates (D7)Stephen Martin-Pinto, Myrna MelgarVilaska Nguyen

 

Supervisorial candidates (D5)Hillary Ronen

 

Supervisorial candidates (D11)John Avalos

 

Questionnaires posted for 2019 candidate forum

The SF Green Party will host a second candidate forum for the Nov election, for all the offices besides Mayor (we already endorsed Joel Ventresca).  The forum will take place in Room 305 of the Redstone Building, located at 2940 16th Street (between Mission and South Van Ness, 1 block from 16th St BART), on Wed, Sep 18 from 6:30-9 pm.  Please come to ask questions to the candidates who returned questionnaires.

 

Active Green Party members are invited to decide on our candidate endorsements following each forum.

 

Please read candidates' answers to our questionnaires in advance, so we don't ask them questions they've already answered on the record.

 

Mayoral candidates: Joel Ventresca

 

Supervisorial candidates (D5)Vallie Brown, Dean Preston (received a couple days late)

 

Board of Education candidatesBob Coleman, Jenny Lam, Kirsten Strobel

 

District Attorney candidates:  Chesa Boudin, Leif Dautch, Nancy Tung

 

Public Defender candidates:  Mano Raju

Questionnaires posted for 3/14 candidate forum

The SF Green Party will host a candidate forum on Wednesday, March 14, from 6-9 pm--come ask questions to candidates in local races.  Our forum and endorsement meeting will take place in the theater on the 2nd floor of the Redstone Building, located at 2940 16th Street (between Mission and South Van Ness, 1 block from 16th St BART).  The event is open to the public and all are invited!

 

Please read candidates' answers to our questionnaires in advance, so we don't ask them questions they've already answered on the record

 

MayorAngela Alioto, London Breed, Jane Kim, Mark Leno, Amy Farah Weiss, Ellen Lee Zhou.  Michelle Bravo, Richie Greenberg, and write-in candidates did not respond to our questionnaire.

 

Supervisorial candidates (D8): Rafael Mandelman.  Jeff Sheehy did not respond to our questionnaire.  Another candidate did not provide contact information to the Department of Elections.

 

Questionnaires posted for 2018 candidate forum

The SF Green Party will host several candidate forums for the November 2018 election:

  • Our first forum is for all the candidates except D4 Supe candidates, and is scheduled for Wed, Aug 29 from 6-9 pm.  It will take place in the theater on the 2nd floor of the Redstone Building, located at 2940 16th Street (between Mission and South Van Ness, 1 block from 16th St BART).    Please come to ask questions to the candidates who returned questionnaires, as well as invited candidates for Assessor and Public Defender, at this forum!
  • We will host a special forum / debate between D4 Supe candidates in the Sunset on Wed, September 5, at the Ortega Library (3223 Ortega St at 39th Ave) from 6:30-8:30 pm.  Other progressive organizations will also be invited to co-sponsor this event.

 

Active Green Party members are invited to decide on our candidate endorsements following each forum.  (Ballot measures will be considered at our regular monthly meeting on August 22.)

 

Please read candidates' answers to our questionnaires in advance, so we don't ask them questions they've already answered on the record.

 

Supervisorial candidates (D2)Nick Josefowitz

 

Supervisorial candidates (D4): Adam Kim, Trevor McNeil, Mike Murphy.  Note that we have made an early endorsement of Green Party member Mike Murphy (see website) in this race, but we will be considering additional D4 candidates for endorsement as well!

 

Supervisorial candidates (D6)Matt Haney, Christine Johnson

 

Supervisorial candidates (D10)Gloria Berry, Theo Ellington, Tony Kelly, Shamann Walton

 

School Board candiates:  Monica Chinchilla, Allison Collins, Gabriela López, Li Miao Lovett, Martin Rawlings-Fein, Mia Satya, Faauuga Moliga (late)

 

Community College Board candidates:  Brigitte Davila, John Rizzo, Thea Selby

 

BART Board candidates:   Brian Larkin, Janice Li, Jonathan Lyens

Questionnaires posted for 9/6 candidate forum

The SF Green Party will host a candidate forum this Tuesday, 9/6, from 6-9 pm--come ask questions to candidates in local races.  Our forum and endorsement meeting will take place in the Mojo Theater, on the 2nd floor of the Redstone Building, located at 2940 16th Street (between Mission and South Van Ness, 1 block from 16th St BART).  The event is open to the public and all are invited!

 

Please read candidates' answers to our questionnaires in advance, so we don't ask them questions they've already answered on the record

 

Supervisorial candidates (D1): Sandra Lee Fewer, Jason Jungreis, Jonathan Lyens

Supervisorial candidates (D3): Tim E. Donnelly

Supervisorial candidates (D5): Dean Preston

Supervisorial candidates (D7): Norman Yee

Supervisorial candidates (D9): Joshua Arce, Hillary Ronen

Supervisorial candidates (D11): Berta Hernandez

School Board candidates: Rob Geller, Matt Haney, Phil Kim, Mark Sanchez, Jill Wynns

College Board candidates: Amy Bacharach, Rafael Mandelman, Alex Randolph, Tom Temprano, Shanell Williams

BART Board candidates (D9): Bevan Dufty

 

Note that we do not currently have questionnaires for the other contests; all candidates who our active members expressed potential interest in endorsing were invited.