get our newsletter or

facebook

Twitter

SFGreenParty
Our own State Senator just passed a bill to use CA tax money to "investigate" this conspiracy theory. twitter.com/hangthebankers…

1 day ago

juliacarriew
Dakota Access pipeline: ING sells stake in major victory for divestment push theguardian.com/us-news/2017/m…

Retweeted 3 days ago

SFCitizen
Rec and Park’s Garbage Can Removal Campaign Proceeds Apace – And Here’s the Result sfcitizen.com/blog/2017/03/2… pic.twitter.com/LGDWrQjuUn

Retweeted 4 days ago

MattBors
Any good takes that aren't spiteful of young people start appearing we'll know what happened twitter.com/kurteichenwald…

Retweeted 6 days ago

SFGreenParty
While Dems push for new Cold War, #Russia recently cut military budget. Bipartisan pro war stance is destroying US. twitter.com/kylegriffin1/s…

6 days ago

SFGreenParty
If NL had a broken elections system like the US, fascists might have won. Multi party system was critical. twitter.com/davidcnswanson…

1 week ago

rolandlisf
All the details on the two proposals, which will be presented at @sfplanning commission today:… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

Retweeted 1 week ago

beatonna
happy Ides of March, beware your local senators

Retweeted 1 week ago

donttrythis
Say it with me everyone : SINGLE PAYER!!

Retweeted 1 week ago

 

Questionnaires posted for 8/27 candidate forum

The following candidates have returned questionnaires, and have been invited to speak and answer questions on Wednesday evening, August 27, from 6-9 pm.  Our candidate forum and endorsement meeting will take place in room 302 of the Redstone Building, located at 2940 16th Street (between Mission and South Van Ness, 1 block from 16th St BART).  Everybody is welcome to the forum, and active Greens are invited to stay until 10 to help us make endorsement decisions.

 

Supervisorial Candidates:  Juan-Antonio Carballo (D2), Jane Kim (D6), Michael Nulty (D6), Jamie Whitaker (D6, 18 days late)  John Nulty (D8), Michael Petrelis (D8), Tony Kelly (D10).

 

BART candidate: Nick Josefowitz

 

Board of Education candidates: Trevor McNeil, Emily Murase, Mark Murphy, Shamann Walton, Dennis Yang (6 days late)

 

College Board candidates: Wendy Aragon, Amy Bacharach, Brigitte Davila, Anita Grier, John Rizzo, Thea Selby, William Walker (6 days late)